PDA

View Full Version : WOW-- this works.. Firefox at lightening speed


Preacher
07-29-2008, 09:29 PM
Well...

maybe not lightening.. but it REALLY does speed up firefox.

Here is the instructions.

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time. When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really speeds up page loading.

1.Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll down and look for the following entries and alter them as follows:

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This means it will make 30 requests at once.

2. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0". This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it receives.

If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages MUCH faster now!


Both my wife and I did it.. .and it is SO much faster.

The Duke
07-29-2008, 11:08 PM
Preacher,first of all thanks for the tip. :thumbsup:

second, I gotta ask, where did you find this? I'm surprised I didn't know about it. Even tried some pages that are always slow to load and I notice the difference

anyway....thanks again

Big7BenHOF
07-29-2008, 11:11 PM
Just entered it in. Thanks.

X-Terminator
07-29-2008, 11:18 PM
You could also upgrade to Firefox 3, like I did. It's by far and away the fastest browser I've ever used, and no tweaks were needed. :wink02: Pages literally load in an instant. It's great! :thumbsup:

Preacher
07-29-2008, 11:27 PM
My wife found it...

and sent it to me.

I was thoroughly impressed.

The Duke
07-29-2008, 11:30 PM
You could also upgrade to Firefox 3, like I did. It's by far and away the fastest browser I've ever used, and no tweaks were needed. :wink02: Pages literally load in an instant. It's great! :thumbsup:

dude, I have Firefox 3 and it's even faster with this :thumbsup:

X-Terminator
07-30-2008, 12:08 AM
dude, I have Firefox 3 and it's even faster with this :thumbsup:

I just entered it all in, and the pages don't load any faster than before. Maybe it's just me...:noidea: Of course, it does help that I have a pretty high-end laptop with a dual-core processor, 2.5 GB of RAM and 256 MB HD graphics card. I'll try it on my home PC - it's much slower, and though Firefox 3 loads fast, it's not as fast as my laptop.

Preacher
07-30-2008, 12:19 AM
I just entered it all in, and the pages don't load any faster than before. Maybe it's just me...:noidea: Of course, it does help that I have a pretty high-end laptop with a dual-core processor, 2.5 GB of RAM and 256 MB HD graphics card. I'll try it on my home PC - it's much slower, and though Firefox 3 loads fast, it's not as fast as my laptop.

What DL speeds do you have?

I have 6 meg downloads right now.

X-Terminator
07-30-2008, 01:44 AM
What DL speeds do you have?

I have 6 meg downloads right now.

I'm actually at work right now on their LAN and have a direct connection to the core network switch. So my connection here is about 25 meg, or about 2-3Mbps downloads. I have a 6 meg line at home and get roughly 850Kbps downloads, which is what you should get also. It should also be noted that the speed at which a page loads also depends on how fast the connection is at the web server and how much traffic it can handle without bogging down.

revefsreleets
07-30-2008, 08:10 AM
Cool! I just updated to FF3.0 on a freshly rebuilt/upgraded machine, running Uverse at about 3 Mbps and pages are loading lightning fast...can't wait to get home and add this.

I wonder if the pages will start loading from me just thinking about them?:wink02:

Preacher
07-30-2008, 03:36 PM
I'm actually at work right now on their LAN and have a direct connection to the core network switch. So my connection here is about 25 meg, or about 2-3Mbps downloads. I have a 6 meg line at home and get roughly 850Kbps downloads, which is what you should get also. It should also be noted that the speed at which a page loads also depends on how fast the connection is at the web server and how much traffic it can handle without bogging down.

Yep...

For instance... I find on certain websites, it takes FOREVER for the page to load because I am waiting for THEIR server to give the information.

This site does it too at times--

Of course, Network traffic and other things ALSO come into play.

43Hitman
07-30-2008, 04:03 PM
Thank-you Preacher.

revefsreleets
07-30-2008, 05:24 PM
WOW! I got the hookup now...my.....ummmmmmmm.................."educational" websites load up a TON faster now. w00t!

The Duke
07-30-2008, 06:10 PM
Yep...

For instance... I find on certain websites, it takes FOREVER for the page to load because I am waiting for THEIR server to give the information.

This site does it too at times--

Of course, Network traffic and other things ALSO come into play.

you know what I noticed too, websites you visit frequently load faster too. or is that just me? :noidea:

Preacher
07-30-2008, 07:13 PM
WOW! I got the hookup now...my.....ummmmmmmm.................."educational" websites load up a TON faster now. w00t!


Your a mess!

Preacher
07-30-2008, 07:15 PM
you know what I noticed too, websites you visit frequently load faster too. or is that just me? :noidea:

My guess is that by pipe lining... you are checking 20 or 30 aspects of the site at once instead of one aspect. So if it is already in your cache, a no response comes back 20 or 30 aspects of the site at the same time, and it just loads from the cache...


Though you would have to talk to someone WAY more techie than me to see if that is true.

X-Terminator
07-30-2008, 07:34 PM
My guess is that by pipe lining... you are checking 20 or 30 aspects of the site at once instead of one aspect. So if it is already in your cache, a no response comes back 20 or 30 aspects of the site at the same time, and it just loads from the cache...


Though you would have to talk to someone WAY more techie than me to see if that is true.

When you change the network.http.pipelining.maxrequests value, that is what you are doing. So whenever you visit a site for the first time, it will store more information in its cache so that the next time you load it, it loads much faster.

BTW, I just did it here at home, and it definitely is faster than before. So this really does work!

Preacher
07-30-2008, 07:41 PM
When you change the network.http.pipelining.maxrequests value, that is what you are doing. So whenever you visit a site for the first time, it will store more information in its cache so that the next time you load it, it loads much faster.

BTW, I just did it here at home, and it definitely is faster than before. So this really does work!


Cool!!


It really is amazing that just a few things like that can make so much of a difference!

I guess if you were on a dial up.. it would still take forever... or maybe crash the system eh??

revefsreleets
07-30-2008, 08:00 PM
Your a mess!

I have no response (hanging my head in shame), so I'll go "lowest common denominator" and attack your grammar.

It's "you're"...

But, really, you have no idea how many hours a week I was wasting waiting for sites to appear...you've done a good service, Padre...honest Abe!

tony hipchest
07-30-2008, 08:12 PM
well im pretty computer ignorant.

i have mozilla firefox, and have just never used it cause out of habit im just so used to clicking on internet explores.

so what you are all saying is i need to use firefox and try the application preacher posted?

can someone briefly explain why using firefox is better? i know, i'm in the dark ages here :dang:

X-Terminator
07-30-2008, 08:23 PM
well im pretty computer ignorant.

i have mozilla firefox, and have just never used it cause out of habit im just so used to clicking on internet explores.

so what you are all saying is i need to use firefox and try the application preacher posted?

can someone briefly explain why using firefox is better? i know, i'm in the dark ages here :dang:

It's faster, much more customizable and more secure than IE. There are other advantages, but I don't want to confuse you any more with techie jargon. I highly recommend using it and then changing the values that Preacher mentioned in the first post.

The Duke
07-30-2008, 08:27 PM
well im pretty computer ignorant.

i have mozilla firefox, and have just never used it cause out of habit im just so used to clicking on internet explores.

so what you are all saying is i need to use firefox and try the application preacher posted?

can someone briefly explain why using firefox is better? i know, i'm in the dark ages here :dang:

the most important thing for me is that my computer is safe from spybots, trojans, etc. firefox gives me that

it's great!!

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

download firefox 3, it came out last month and it's the best thing ever :thumbsup:

only bad thing is I can't use my steleers theme in firefox 3 :crying02:

Preacher
07-30-2008, 08:29 PM
I have no response (hanging my head in shame), so I'll go "lowest common denominator" and attack your grammar.

It's "you're"...

But, really, you have no idea how many hours a week I was wasting waiting for sites to appear...you've done a good service, Padre...honest Abe!

:chuckle:


I know... I hate sitting around waiting for sites to load!

tony hipchest
07-30-2008, 08:44 PM
:chuckle:


I know... I hate sitting around waiting for sites to load!

hehehe.....

you said "load".

VTsteel
07-30-2008, 08:56 PM
Great post Preach - Thanks!

Preacher
07-30-2008, 10:59 PM
hehehe.....

you said "load".


heh heh... Settle down.... Beavis... heh heh.

revefsreleets
07-31-2008, 08:28 AM
the most important thing for me is that my computer is safe from spybots, trojans, etc. firefox gives me that

it's great!!



Hackers and jackers and crackers HATE Microsoft, so they love messing with Big Bill's aps. They pretty much leave Mozilla alone, seeing it as a great alternative...

TroysBadDawg
07-31-2008, 08:56 PM
Just did it and am going to reboot and try it.

If it works have anything to help me speling? Be sides Dictionary? Oh wait I can hardly hear so can't spell , got anything for hearing?

tony hipchest
07-31-2008, 09:18 PM
i just did it.

woah.

got anything for hearing?

i do! i got aids.





















:doh:



:chuckle:

TroysBadDawg
07-31-2008, 09:33 PM
i just did it.

woah.



i do! i got aids.





















:doh:



:chuckle:

HUH? Not sure what you said but it worked. Made it faster but didn't improve the hearing. Thanks Preacher.

TroysBadDawg
08-01-2008, 03:37 AM
there is an add on that highlights miss spellings on the fly. You can tell which of my posts come from work with IE and which come from home with Firefox

Thanks for the info, but can they differentiate between sail and sale? I even misspell my name still sometimes, and I had that for over 61 years. I gsues my mnid jsut dneos't wrok rgiht anmyore. Now how did I do that? What is with all the red underlines? LOL

MasterOfPuppets
08-21-2008, 06:39 PM
thanks preach !!! works great !!! :thumbsup:

Hines0wnz
08-28-2008, 02:52 PM
I decided to install FF 3 and its quite fast.


But thanks for the tip anyway Preach! :tt02:

Preacher
08-28-2008, 03:07 PM
I decided to install FF 3 and its quite fast.


But thanks for the tip anyway Preach! :tt02:

You should still do it.. it changes the speed.