PDA

View Full Version : The Biofiles: Troy Polamalu


Steelcitygal87
01-24-2009, 07:35 AM
http://www.cbssports.com/spin/story/9156693

Just ran across this little bio of Troy..:tt03:

(Interesting favorite ice cream flavor lol I didn't even know they made it)


Status: Pittsburgh Steelers All-Pro safety.

Ht: 5-10 Wt: 212

Born On: April 19, 1981 In: Garden Grove, Calif.

Childhood Hero: "Walter Payton."

Hobbies/Interests: "Read the Bible, woodworking, go to the movies."

Nicknames: "None."

Early Football Memory: "Getting beat up a lot [smiles]. (What position?) Running back."

Favorite Movie: "The Godfather."

Musical Tastes: "Reggae."

Favorite TV Shows: "Don't really watch TV."

First Job: "Working at a skating rink, skating around in circles, helping people who fell down (age 16)."

First Car: "A 1986 Dodge Ram van."

Favorite Meal: "Samoan food."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Pop rock cotton candy ice cream."

Greatest Sports Moment: "Being drafted (16th overall in 2003)."

Most Painful Moment: "Every game [laughs]."

Favorite NFL Uniforms: "I like ours."

College: USC.

Funny Football Memory: "Every day in the locker room [smiles]."

People Qualities Most Admired: "Honesty."

[Note: When the interview ended, which was after a recent Steelers victory, Troy commented, "That's the best interview I ever had. You can put that in there too."]
Scoop Malinowski is a CBS SportsLine contributor. He created The Biofile interview feature in 1992. You can read more Biofiles at www.thebiofile.com. Scoop Malinowski


GO STEELERS!! :tt03::tt03: