PDA

View Full Version : Arcade


WVABE
11-08-2012, 07:10 PM
Whats up with the arcade not accepting scores?
I've blew away some of my personal high scores but they
won't be recorded.

Bayz101
11-08-2012, 07:22 PM
Whats up with the arcade not accepting scores?
I've blew away some of my personal high scores but they
won't be recorded.

Which game did this happen in? Please note that refreshing a page while a score is being recorded can cause scores to be declined unless you back out of the arcade and re-enter it. Give me a little more detail and i'll be able to better assist you.

WVABE
11-08-2012, 07:38 PM
When I play a game several times in a row it doesn't allow a high score.

I have to leave the arcade and come back to it, the play again and hope
to get a high score. Seems like I can only get a score on the 1st attempt,
playing a game back to back won't let me record a score.

8 Ball, kicking field goals, & qb challenge.

Bayz101
11-08-2012, 07:47 PM
When I play a game several times in a row it doesn't allow a high score.

I have to leave the arcade and come back to it, the play again and hope
to get a high score. Seems like I can only get a score on the 1st attempt,
playing a game back to back won't let me record a score.

8 Ball, kicking field goals, & qb challenge.

I've played all of those games as many as 30 times in a row at one point or another. I've noticed that if you try and refresh a page BEFORE your score submits (because you know it's short of the high score and you want to save time) you'll sometimes accidentally refresh it AS it's taking you to the score screen. This causes an error and requires you to exit and re-enter the arcade. If you're going to refresh the page, please make sure that the score isn't already submitting and you should be fine.

This is the only error I personally know of, and it's the only one that's been reported in the past. You MUST break your previous high-score to be re-listed on the high-scores list as well. It won't list more than one high-score. I'll go play the games mentioned myself to see if anything goes wrong on my end and get back to you.

Bayz101
11-08-2012, 07:51 PM
This is this message you'll encounter if you we're unable to beat your high-score:

Your score won't be stored in Database because the Arcade only saves users top score per Game.

The only known error within the arcade is "Your score has not been submitted" and it's encountered when a user causes the server to stop sending information after the send has already begun. This is commonly the result of refreshing the page just as it begins taking you to the high-scores page, regardless of whether or not you actually had a new score to submit.

WVABE
11-16-2012, 02:58 PM
I just got 2969 in the pro FG game and thats my personal high,
but noooooo it won't record it.

waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Bayz101
11-16-2012, 03:15 PM
I just got 2969 in the pro FG game and thats my personal high,
but noooooo it won't record it.

waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

I'm not sure why you're having trouble with this game. I tested it

I broke my own high-score the day you first reported problems and submitted score without any problems. Please tell me the error code you are receiving.

WVABE
11-16-2012, 07:24 PM
It says, your score has not been submitted.
After the game is over I click on submit score.
Don't see a code or anything.

Stu Pidasso
11-20-2012, 06:15 PM
Curse you WVABE!!!! I tried for weeks to get that field goal high score! :)

WVABE
10-18-2013, 03:17 PM
Hey Stu, on paper your in 2nd place with 4101.

Me
1- 4186
2- 4140
3- 4117
4- 4111

Stu Pidasso
10-18-2013, 05:14 PM
Yeah, it only records your highest score, not multiple scores.

And I get the Timeout thing all. the.time. I literally have to LEAVE the arcade, and come back in, and play the dsame game again. And yes, I'm doing all the things they say to do, it just hates me. Especially when I hit the "play xxxx again" link on the top right of the page after it records your score.

Bayz101
10-18-2013, 06:12 PM
Yeah, it only records your highest score, not multiple scores.

And I get the Timeout thing all. the.time. I literally have to LEAVE the arcade, and come back in, and play the dsame game again. And yes, I'm doing all the things they say to do, it just hates me. Especially when I hit the "play xxxx again" link on the top right of the page after it records your score.

I can't figure out whats going on here. IBP came in and looked at it and investigated the code to no avail. They couldn't find anything wrong.

Have you tried recently? We increased the amount of VB processes that can run recently.

Stu Pidasso
10-18-2013, 06:22 PM
Happens every night.

KySteeler425
04-10-2014, 10:51 PM
are they anyway to suggest or add a new arcade game i want to have bubble shooter on here