Steelers Fever Forums

Steelers Fever Forums (http://forums.steelersfever.com/index.php)
-   Pittsburgh Steelers (http://forums.steelersfever.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Steelers Stats thus far (http://forums.steelersfever.com/showthread.php?t=20945)

Stlrs4Life 10-31-2007 08:57 PM

Steelers Stats thus far
 
The Steelers are currently ranked #1 in overall Defense and #4 in overall Offense. It's been a while that they were ranked under 5 in both categories this far into the season.


Defensive Leaders
RNK NAME YDS YPG RUSH RUSH YPG PASS PASS YPG PTS PTS/G
1Pittsburgh1798256.954477.71254179.19113.0
2Baltimore1876268.050371.91373196.111917.0
3NewEngland2148268.569687.01452181.512715.9
4Indianapolis1910272.9752107.41158165.410214.6
5Tennessee1975282.145064.31525217.911716.7
6Dallas2071295.960987.01462208.915822.6
7NY Giants2378297.379899.81580197.515919.9
8Tampa Bay2381297.6996124.51385173.113416.8
9Philadelphia2105300.763390.41472210.311716.7


Offensive Leaders
RNK NAME YDS YPG RUSH RUSH YPG PASS PASS YPG PTS PTS/G
1NewEngland3516439.51086135.82430303.833141.4
2Dallas2814402.0913130.41901271.622732.4
3Indianapolis2793399.0982140.31811258.722432.0
4Pittsburgh2528361.11114159.11414202.018426.3
5Cincinnati2526360.967997.01847263.917725.3
6Cleveland2495356.4823117.61672238.919427.7
7Denver2482354.6872124.61610230.011917.0
8Philadelphia2481354.4840120.01641234.413919.9
9Green Bay2466352.349971.31967281.016123.0
10Houston2755344.464480.52111263.917922.4

Atlanta Dan 10-31-2007 09:12 PM

Re: Steelers Stats thus far
 
I hate 'em, but New England's offensive stats are sick, a NFL equivalent of the 1927 Yankees

MasterOfPuppets 10-31-2007 09:18 PM

Re: Steelers Stats thus far
 
these stats are decieving since some teams haven't had a bye yet.

GBMelBlount 10-31-2007 09:31 PM

Re: Steelers Stats thus far
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Atlanta Dan (Post 314645)
I hate 'em, but New England's offensive stats are sick, a NFL equivalent of the 1927 Yankees

Great point. Only 3 teams ever have averaged over 35 ppg for a season. Pats ave. 40. However:

1. Majority of opponents have sub 500 record so far.
2. Season less than half over.
3. They run up scores (I have no problem with this but atypical)
4. They haven't played the number one "D" in league yet.
5. I have a feeling Tomlin will have Steelers fully prepared for Pat's.
6. Pat's suck! ooooooohhh, sorry just my opinion here.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.8 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Navbar with Avatar by Motorradforum