View Single Post
Old 11-05-2012, 11:03 PM   #23
Steelersfan87
Assistant Coach
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,476
Member Number: 18585
Thanks: 14
Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
Default Re: QB hit + forward incomplete pass = FUMBLE????

The NFL rule book states: NFL Rule 3, Section 22, Article 2, Note 2. When [an offensive] player is holding the ball to pass it forward, any intentional forward movement of his arm starts a forward pass, even if the player loses possession of the ball as he is attempting to tuck it back toward his body. Also, if the player has tucked the ball into his body and then loses possession, it is a fumble.



http://nfl.si.com/2012/11/04/ben-roe...1_a3&eref=sihp
Steelersfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote