Why register with the Steelers Fever Forums?
 • Intelligent and friendly discussions.
 • It's free and it's quick. Always.
 • Enter events in the forums calendar.
 • Very user friendly software.
 • Exclusive contests and giveaways.

 Donate to Steelers Fever, Click here
 Our 2014 Goal: $450.00 - To Date: $450.00 (100.00%)
 Home | Forums | Editorials | Shop | Tickets | Downloads | Contact Pittsburgh Steelers Forum Feed Not Just Fans. Hardcore Fans.

Go Back   Steelers Fever Forums > Miscellaneous > Locker Room


Steelers Fever Fan Shop

Doc's Sports Get FREE NFL Picks and College Football picks as well as Football Lines like live NFL Lines and updated NFL Power Rankings all at Doc's Sports Service.

Steelers

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2007, 06:37 PM   #1
revefsreleets
Living Legend
 
revefsreleets's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Akron, Ohio Home of LeBron James
Posts: 15,403
Gender: Male
Member Number: 5353
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Tech guru's, I need help.

This is a tough one, so any help is appreciated.

I recently updated from Xbox to the 360. I have an HDTV. Before I go farther, my TV is out of warranty, so there is no relief in that respect. I should also point out that I invested enough in the TV, and it's of sufficient quality, that I'm not considering replacing it.

Anyway, the 360 runs on HD via component cables. I have 2 CC inputs on the back of my TV, and one HDMI/DVI (which I run my cable box off). The HDMI input works perfectly. The 2 CC jacks are the problem. CC 1 doesn't work at all, and CC 2 receives sound and a picture (in HD) but only in black and white. If I fiddle with it, I get color, but never full color all at once. So I have a few questions.

First, does anyone know enough about TV repair to give me a fix off the cuff? I mean like it's a loose wire or a bad solder or something I can fix myself? Or is there a work around that anyone knows of? A CC-HDMI switch that I can employ? I'm assuming calling a TV repairman is going to cost me hundreds of dollars and I want to exhaust any and all alternative solutions before I go that route.

Thanks in advance to anyone who has any ideas.
__________________
Official Steelersfever Arians Nuthugger
revefsreleets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 07:22 PM   #2
fansince'76
Living Legend
Supporter
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17,559
Member Number: 1984
Thanks: 233
Thanked 1,170 Times in 432 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

I'm more of a PC/network guy, and I'm not familiar at all with the newer console games by any stretch, but would a HDMI switch box possibly fill the bill? That way, you could conceivably connect your cable box and 360 to the switch box, connect the switch box to the HDTV, and be able to toggle back and forth between them.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=
fansince'76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 07:52 PM   #3
Dynasty
Assistant Coach
 
Dynasty's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Steel City
Posts: 1,286
Gender: Male
Member Number: 2396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

If you're getting color than it might be a bad connection in something. Do other devices work well with the input? If they do, then you can get a replacement XBOX cable. One of the plugs might have been mis-shapen... In component, I'm fairly certain that each cable provides a different source of color, so I don't know why it's in black and white...

EDIT: by fiddle, I assume you meant wiggling the cable?
__________________
Dynasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:03 PM   #4
revefsreleets
Living Legend
 
revefsreleets's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Akron, Ohio Home of LeBron James
Posts: 15,403
Gender: Male
Member Number: 5353
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

Fan, the HDMI switch is a good idea, but I first need to convert the 360 component cable to HDMI for it to work. I actually got an email from a friend who found an HDMI switch (3-1) AND a component cable to HDMI converter, and the whole set up is about $130. I'm sure that's cheaper than having a repair guy out.

Dynasty, you're exactly right. I'm 90% sure that is a loose wire or a bad connection or something. I checked both jacks with very good quality component cables with both my cable box and my DVD player, and had the same results. It's definitely the cc input jacks on the TV that are bad.

I guess my real question is if anybody has ever had a similar problem. Is it beyond me to open up the TV and try to repair it myself? Or am I just being a cheap bastard and should just pay to have it fixed?
__________________
Official Steelersfever Arians Nuthugger
revefsreleets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:31 PM   #5
GBMelBlount
Living Legend
Supporter
 
GBMelBlount's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western PA
Posts: 6,203
Gender: Male
Member Number: 5140
Thanks: 1,138
Thanked 2,067 Times in 946 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

Reve,

This is a forum for audio video enthusiasts. Hopefully this will help.

http://avforum.com/
__________________
If I could be like that,
what would I do,
What would I do..."

~ 3 Doors Down

GBMelBlount is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 01:12 AM   #6
Hines0wnz
Living Legend
 
Hines0wnz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,074
Gender: Male
Member Number: 3085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

If you dont know how to read schematics or have never worked on a circuit board with electronic components then be very very cautious if you decide to go the DIY route. I've been an electronics tech for years and I am hesitant to work on equipment I am not comfortably familiar with so you dont want it to cost you even more if something is messed up.
__________________
Hines0wnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 02:56 AM   #7
Preacher
Living Legend
 

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,890
Member Number: 16327
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

Hey... here is a thought.

If you plan to build a Stereo system, get one that you can run video through as well. That way, you have one video out, taking care of the one input you are using. Then, run everything else through the head unit of the system. That way, you can sit on your couch, use the remote control and change through all your inputs.

Maybe it would work... or maybe it is completely out there. Just thought I would give it a shot!
Preacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 10:36 AM   #8
MACH1
Quest For Seven
Supporter
 
MACH1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Potataho
Posts: 14,548
Member Number: 3236
Thanks: 1,922
Thanked 5,822 Times in 2,160 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

Here's another place to get some answers.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/
__________________


ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
MACH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 11:35 AM   #9
Hammer67
Head Coach
Supporter
 
Hammer67's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Boston, MI (originally from Moon Township, PA)
Posts: 1,988
Gender: Male
Member Number: 651
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

I think Preach has the best answer...instead of dropping $130 on just an HDMI switch, I would opt for a Home Theater reciever. My Yamaha reciever is great and it has component and HDMI inputs and an HDMI output. Basically the switch described above yet built in to an Audio receiver. That would be your best bet.

and. www.avsforum.com is a great site....another would be www.hometheaterspot.com.
__________________


"Socialism is the philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance and the gospel of envy. Its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery." - Winston Churchill

Hammer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 04:55 PM   #10
revefsreleets
Living Legend
 
revefsreleets's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Akron, Ohio Home of LeBron James
Posts: 15,403
Gender: Male
Member Number: 5353
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Tech guru's, I need help.

Thanks everyone. I need to do some reading now, but the idea of using the receiver is perfect, and I'm kind of mad at myself for not thinking of it. But that's part of what these forums are for, no?

Would this work? I'm looking to do this on the cheap, and this will be my third surround system, and i only have 2 TV's.

http://www.jvc.com/product.jsp?model...thId=30&page=2
__________________
Official Steelersfever Arians Nuthugger

Last edited by revefsreleets; 09-05-2007 at 05:44 PM.
revefsreleets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.8 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Navbar with Avatar by Motorradforum
no new posts