Why register with the Steelers Fever Forums?
 • Intelligent and friendly discussions.
 • It's free and it's quick. Always.
 • Enter events in the forums calendar.
 • Very user friendly software.
 • Exclusive contests and giveaways.

 Donate to Steelers Fever, Click here
 Our 2013 Goal: $400.00 - To Date: $00.00 (00.00%)
 Home | Forums | Editorials | Shop | Tickets | Downloads | Contact Pittsburgh Steelers Forum Feed Not Just Fans. Hardcore Fans.

Go Back   Steelers Fever Forums > Steelers Football > Pittsburgh Steelers


Steelers Fever Fan Shop

Doc's Sports Get FREE NFL Picks and College Football picks as well as Football Lines like live NFL Lines and updated NFL Power Rankings all at Doc's Sports Service.

Steelers Steelers - Bills Bills
August 16th, 2014, 7:30pmET

CBS
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2007, 07:57 PM   #1
Stlrs4Life
Tailgate Coordinator
Supporter
 
Stlrs4Life's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Bedford, Pa
Posts: 5,640
Gender: Male
Member Number: 419
Thanks: 14
Thanked 21 Times in 14 Posts
Post Steelers Stats thus far

The Steelers are currently ranked #1 in overall Defense and #4 in overall Offense. It's been a while that they were ranked under 5 in both categories this far into the season.


Defensive Leaders
RNK NAME YDS YPG RUSH RUSH YPG PASS PASS YPG PTS PTS/G
1Pittsburgh1798256.954477.71254179.19113.0
2Baltimore1876268.050371.91373196.111917.0
3NewEngland2148268.569687.01452181.512715.9
4Indianapolis1910272.9752107.41158165.410214.6
5Tennessee1975282.145064.31525217.911716.7
6Dallas2071295.960987.01462208.915822.6
7NY Giants2378297.379899.81580197.515919.9
8Tampa Bay2381297.6996124.51385173.113416.8
9Philadelphia2105300.763390.41472210.311716.7


Offensive Leaders
RNK NAME YDS YPG RUSH RUSH YPG PASS PASS YPG PTS PTS/G
1NewEngland3516439.51086135.82430303.833141.4
2Dallas2814402.0913130.41901271.622732.4
3Indianapolis2793399.0982140.31811258.722432.0
4Pittsburgh2528361.11114159.11414202.018426.3
5Cincinnati2526360.967997.01847263.917725.3
6Cleveland2495356.4823117.61672238.919427.7
7Denver2482354.6872124.61610230.011917.0
8Philadelphia2481354.4840120.01641234.413919.9
9Green Bay2466352.349971.31967281.016123.0
10Houston2755344.464480.52111263.917922.4
__________________

It's not just Steeler Football, it's a way of Life! "I'm a Champion"
Stlrs4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 08:12 PM   #2
Atlanta Dan
Resigned
Supporter
 
Atlanta Dan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14,332
Member Number: 728
Thanks: 1,978
Thanked 6,276 Times in 2,880 Posts
Default Re: Steelers Stats thus far

I hate 'em, but New England's offensive stats are sick, a NFL equivalent of the 1927 Yankees
Atlanta Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 08:18 PM   #3
MasterOfPuppets
Living Legend
Supporter
 
MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14,090
Gender: Male
Member Number: 1990
Thanks: 860
Thanked 3,527 Times in 1,532 Posts
Default Re: Steelers Stats thus far

these stats are decieving since some teams haven't had a bye yet.
__________________
“If tyranny and oppression come to this land it will be in the guise of fighting a foreign enemy.” ― James Madison

"When the people fear their government, there is tyranny; when the government fears the people, there is liberty." - Thomas Jefferson

"The two enemies of the people are criminals and government, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the Constitution so the second will not become the legalized version of the first." -Thomas Jefferson

"The man who reads nothing at all is better educated than the man who reads nothing but newspapers." - Thomas Jefferson

MasterOfPuppets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 08:31 PM   #4
GBMelBlount
Living Legend
Supporter
 
GBMelBlount's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western PA
Posts: 6,203
Gender: Male
Member Number: 5140
Thanks: 1,138
Thanked 2,067 Times in 946 Posts
Default Re: Steelers Stats thus far

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlanta Dan View Post
I hate 'em, but New England's offensive stats are sick, a NFL equivalent of the 1927 Yankees
Great point. Only 3 teams ever have averaged over 35 ppg for a season. Pats ave. 40. However:

1. Majority of opponents have sub 500 record so far.
2. Season less than half over.
3. They run up scores (I have no problem with this but atypical)
4. They haven't played the number one "D" in league yet.
5. I have a feeling Tomlin will have Steelers fully prepared for Pat's.
6. Pat's suck! ooooooohhh, sorry just my opinion here.
__________________
If I could be like that,
what would I do,
What would I do..."

~ 3 Doors Down

GBMelBlount is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.8 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Navbar with Avatar by Motorradforum
no new posts